Worth Sports: 50 Inning Game & Rams Schedules

posted in: Sports Page | 0

February begins a whole new athletic season for Worth County Rams and Sylvester- Worth County Recreation sports. Varsity schedules are posted for track, baseball and soccer, each beginning this month along with Rec sports registration info; this and more below:

50 Inning gameE-J2

 

_______________________________________________

WCRD

___________________________________________

Rams Soccer

Rams Varsity Soccer teams are Tift County bound tonight Friday) to test their skills against the Blue Devils in their 2013 scrimmage game. The season’s game opener is scheduled at home against region opponents, Albany Indians, on Tuesday, February 12th. See Varsity schedule below:

WCHS Soccer Head Coach, Colby Simpson, drives the varsity boys team last week during practice

2/8/2013  Worth @ Tifton (scrimmage)   Girls – 6:00 / Boys – 8:00
2/12/2013 Albany @ Worth (region)    Girls – 5:30 / Boys – 7:30
2/14/2013 Worth @ Crisp (region)   Boys – 5:30 / Girls – 7:30
2/19/2013 Worth @ Valdosta (non-region) Girls 5:30 / Boys – 7:30
2/21/2013 Worth @ Monroe (region)   Boys – 5:30 / Girls – 7:30
2/26/2013 Americus @ Worth (non-region) Girls – 5:30 / Boys – 7:30
2/28/2013 Worth @ Westover (non-region) Boys – 5:30 / Girls – 7:30
3/7/2013 Westover @ Worth (region) Boys – 5:30 / Girls – 7:30
3/12/2013 Cairo @ Worth (region) Girls – 5:30 / Boys – 7:30
3/15/2013 Worth @ Brooks (non-region) Boys – 5:30 / Girls – 7:30
3/19/2013 Worth @ Dougherty (region) Girls – 5:30 / Boys – 7:30
3/22/2013 Worth @ Americus (region) Girls – 5:30 / Boys – 7:30
3/26/2013 Crisp @ Worth (non-region) Girls – 5:30 / Boys – 7:30
4/8/2013 Lee @ Worth (non-region) Boys – 5:30 / Girls – 7:30
4/11/2013 Thomasville YJ @ Worth (non-region) Girls – 5:00 / Boys – 7:00
4/14 – 4/18 REGION TOURNAMENT
4/23/2013 Worth @ Colquitt (non-region) Boys – 6:00 / Girls – 8:00
4/29/2013 STATE PLAYOFFS

____________________________________________________

Varsity Rams Track Schedule

SPORT-SPONSOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date                                Opponent                       Location                                Time

February 12                         Pelham                                  Away                                    4:00

March 2                                Blue Devil Invitational       Away (Tift High)            4:00

March 5                                Tift County                           Home                                     4:00

March 12                              Colquitt County                  Away                                     4:00

March 16                              Swamp Relays                     Away (Waycross High)    4:00

March 20                              Irwin Middle/High             Home                                     4:00

March 22                              Hurricane Invitational       Away (Fitzgerald)          4:00

March 26                              Turner County                    Away                                     4:00

April 10                                 Tift County                           Away                                     4:00

April 16                                Region Prelim                 Hugh Mills (Albany)         TBA

April 18                                Region Final                     Hugh Mills(Albany)          TBA

April 27                                Sectional                            Statesboro High                8:00

May 2,3,4                            Boys State Meet             Jefferson,Ga                       TBA

May 9,10,11                         Girls State Meet             Albany,Ga                            TBA

Head Coach: Cedric Stegall

Assistant Coach: Chantell Crawford

Assistant Coach: Shantell Harris

__________________________________________________

Varsity Rams Baseball

Coach Will Smith

Date

Day

Time

Opponent

Location/Score

Feb 22

Fri

6:00 PM

Fitzgerald (1B-AA) Home
Feb 26

Tue

6:00 PM

Berrien (1B-AA) Home
Feb 28

Thu

5:55 PM

Turner County (2-A) Away
Mar 01

Fri

6:00 PM

Brooks County (1A-AA) Away
Mar 04

Mon

5:45 PM

Miller County (1B-A) Home
Mar 05

Tue

6:00 PM

Turner County (2-A) Home
Mar 08

Fri

6:00 PM

Fitzgerald (1B-AA) Away
Mar 12

Tue

5:30 PM

Dougherty (1-AAAA)* Away
Mar 14

Thu

5:45 PM

Baconton Charter (1B-A) Home
Mar 15

Fri

5:30 PM

Monroe (1-AAAA)* Away
Mar 19

Tue

6:00 PM

Westover (1-AAAA)* Home
Mar 20

Wed

5:45 PM

Miller County (1B-A) Away
Mar 22

Fri

6:00 PM

Albany (1-AAAA)* Home
Mar 25

Mon

6:00 PM

Berrien (1B-AA) Away
Mar 26

Tue

6:00 PM

Americus-Sumter (1-AAAA)* Home
Mar 29

Fri

6:00 PM

Cairo (1-AAAA)* Away
Apr 02

Tue

6:00 PM

Crisp County (1-AAAA)* Home
Apr 04

Thu

5:30 PM

Dougherty (1-AAAA)* Home
Apr 08

Mon

4:30 PM

Baconton Charter (1B-A) Away
Apr 09

Tue

6:00 PM

Monroe (1-AAAA)* Home
Apr 12

Fri

5:30 PM

Westover (1-AAAA)* Away
Apr 16

Tue

5:30 PM

Albany (1-AAAA)* Away
Apr 17

Wed

5:30 PM

Americus-Sumter (1-AAAA)* Away
Apr 20

Sat

1:00 PM

Brooks County (1A-AA) Home-Sr. Day
Apr 23

Tue

5:30 PM

Cairo (1-AAAA)* Home
Apr 26

Fri

6:00 PM

Crisp County (1-AAAA)* Away

__________________________________________________

sweetheart dinner

__________________________________________________

What Do You Think?